June 1 2018

Appreciation Night 2018: And The Winners Are...

BCAT would like to thank everyone for attending our 2018 Annual Meeting & Appreciation Awards. We would also like to pay special thanks to Heritage Park Baptist Church for graciously allowing us to use their function hall and facilities for us to host such a glamorous event. The turnout was fantastic and everybody enjoyed the delicious foods generously donated by local restaurants. You all made it a terrific success!

 

 

Capital Grille

Flatbread Company

LaCascia's

Legal Seafood

Wegman's

Chateau

Chick-fil-A

Kings Bowl

True North

Tuscan Kitchen

Bancroft

Buffalo Wild Wings

Burton's Grille

Nino Osteria  

 

 

Much appreciation to these fine businesses for their generous support.  


 

Last but not least, congratulations to this year's Appreciation Award winners:

    

Volunteer of The Year

Madi Shipka

 

Student Grant Award

Brendan Lucas

 

Producer of Excellence – Field Production

Rabbi Susan Abramson - "Spiritually Speaking"

Also nominated:

Janet Hurley – “Baked Good”

Julie Eggleston & Heidi Mover – “Burlington Blooms”

 


Producer of Excellence – Studio Production

Sandra Voltero - "Be Prepared"

Also nominated:

Paul Gustafson - "Healthy Hypnosis"

BHS TV - "Speak of The Devils"

 


Producer of Excellence – Live Production

Linda McNamee - "Something To Talk About"

Also nominated:

Pat Moreno & Crew - "Burlington & Beyond"

Bob Krieg - "These Old Farts"

 


Producer of Excellence – Community Affairs Program

Katie O'Connor – “BACC Talk”

Also nominated:

State Represenative Ken Gordon - "Rappin with The Rep"

Marge McDonald – “COA Activities”

 

 

Producer Excellence For A Special

Bob Krieg - "Alzheimer's Demystified"

Also nominated:

BCAT Summer Film Group - "Talent"

Rabbi Susan Abramson - "Spiritually Speaking: Hurricane Disaster Relief for Vieques"


 

Producer Excellence For A Performance

Pat Moreno - "St. Margaret's Christmas Special"

Also nominated:

Paul Valleli - "St. Malachy's Christmas Special"

Colleen Moore - "BHSA Skate Show: Earth, Wind & Fire"


 

Director Excellence In The Studio

Jolie Atwood - "Something To Talk About"

Also nominated:

James Hurley "These Old Farts"

Joan Kennedy-Constant - "Burlington & Beyond"


 

Post-Production Excellence For A Special

Ethan Rousseau - "Talent"

Also nominated:

Susan Abramson - "Spiritually Speaking"

Priti Amin Pereira - "Saheli Boston"

 

 

On-Camera Talent Excellence In The Studio

Alan Foulds - "BCAT Election Coverage"

Also nominated:

Sonia Rollins - "BACC Talk"

Linda McNamee - "Something To Talk About"



On-Camera Talent Excellence In The Field

Madi Shipka & Jolie Atwood - "Truck Day"

Also nominated:

Mauren Spencer & Sara Kelsey - "Taste of Burlington"

Peter Brown - "Annual Meeting 2017 Red Carpet"

 


Excellence In Sports Broadcasting

The DiMarzio's - "BHS Baseball

Also nominated:

Joe Viscione - "Red Devil Football"

Nick Buongiorno & Josh Coughlin - "BHS Hockey"

 

 

Excellence In Acting

Brandon Gordon - "Talent"

Also nominated:

Priti Amin Pereira - "Saheli Boston"

Colby Walzer - "Talent"

 

 

Outstanding Promo

Nicole Monk & Amanda Lavallee - Library Summer Reading

Also nominated:

Brendan Egan - "Burlington Parks & Recreation"

Julie Eggleston - "Burlington Garden Club presents Spring Fundraiser"


 

Outstanding Production Short

Priti Amin Pereira - "Saheli Boston"

Also nominated:

Burlington Public Library - "Read It"

Rabbi Susan Abramson - "An Ode To Peeps"

 

Viewer’s Choice Award – Special

"Truck Day"

Viewer’s Choice Award – Series

"Be Prepared"


    Congratulations to ALL our winners.  We are already looking forward to next year!

 
Web Design by Polar Design