BNEWS Sports

BHS Boys Indoor Track

Varsity: Boys Track has a home meet against the Melrose Red Raiders on Saturday, April 10 at the Marshall Simonds Middle School. Check out the results below.

Long Jump:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 19’ 11”

2. Alex KeaneBurlington 19’ 6”

3. Sean Cunningham Burlington 19’ 6”

High Jump:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 5’ 10”

2. Cam Noonan Burlington5’ 6”

3. CJ Maher Melrose5’ 6”

55m Hurdles:

1. Cam Noonan Burlington 8.7

2. Elijah Wolinski Burlington9.1

3. Alex Murray Burlington9.3

55m Dash:

1. Sean Cunningham Burlington 6.8

2. Alex Keane Burlington7.0

2. Max Lechner Burlington7.0

1 Mile:

1. W. Dugan Melrose 4:44.0

2. Rithikh Prakash Burlington4:46.1

3. Richard Cromwell Burlington4:56.6

600 meters:

1. J. O’Hara Melrose 1:26.5

2. Jonathan Wolinski Burlington1:28.8

3. P. SampsonMelrose1:34.4

1000 meters:

1. R. Cotugno Melrose 2:46.6

2. Paul Conti Burlington2:47.6

3. Jack Giles Burlington2:48.3

300 meters:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 36.9

2. Ryan Cunningham Burlington37.5

3. T. PinoMelrose 38.3

Shot Put:

1. Mitchel Adamson Burlington 41’ 5”

2. D. Urchuk Melrose40’ 6”

3. David Downie Burlington 37’ 9”

2 Mile:

1. Patrick Gray Burlington 10:33.3

2. James JohnsonBurlington 10:33.7

3. Quinn Mattson Burlington 11:39.0

4×200 Relay:

1. Burlington Burlington 1:36.6

Sean Cunningham, Alex Kean, Kyle Coluci, Max Lechner

2. Melrose

Melrose 1:37.6

4×400 Relay:

1. Melrose Melrose 3:46.4

2. Burlington

Burlington 3:49.0

The Red Devils move to (4-0) on the season. The team was originally scheduled to verse the Watertown Red Raiders on Saturday, April 17, however due to COVID Protocols this meet will be rescheduled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Below written on 4/5/2021

Varsity: Boys Track headed to Wakefield to take on the Warriors on Saturday, April 3 at the WMHS. Check out the results below:

55m Hurdles:

Cam Noonan Burlington 8.8

Elijah Wolinski Burlington 9.2

Cotino Wakefield9.4

55m Dash:

1. Sean Cunningham Burlington 6.8

2. Alex KeaneBurlington6.9

3. Max LechnerBurlington6.9

1 Mile:

1. M. Roberto Wakefield 4:37.7

2. James JohnsonBurlington 4:42.6

3. J. D’Ambrosio Wakefield 4:43.7

Long Jump:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 19’ 8”

2. Alex KeaneBurlington 18’ 10”

3. Kyle Coluci Burlington 18’ 7”

600 meters:

1. B. Diaz Wakefield 1:28.0

2. Z. Jellison Wakefield1:28.6

3. Jonathan Wolinski Burlington 1:30.0

Shot Put:

1. L. Cosgrove Wakefield 46’ 10.5”

2. Mitchel Adamson Burlington 39’ 8”

3. David Downie Burlington 34’ 9”

1000m:

1. Stratton Wakefield 2:43.7

2. Eric Sekyaya Burlington 2:46.5

3. RudyWakefield 2:46.9

300 meters:

1. B. Diaz Wakefield 36.9

2. Sean Theurer Burlington 37.6

3. Ryan CunninghamBurlington 38.0

2 Mile:

1. Dowd Wakefield 10:13.4

2. Rithikh Prakash Burlington10:14.4

3. Haridasse Wakefield 10:15.6

High Jump:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 5’ 6”

2. Cam Noonan Burlington 5’ 4”

3. Elijah Wolinski Burlington 5’ 4”

4x200m

Burlington B 1:38.6

(Max Lechner, Ryan Cunningham, Kyle Coluci, Sean Cunningham)

Wakefield W1:48.5

4x400m

Burlington B 3:43.2

(Jonathan Wolinski, Jack Giles, Anthony Minichiello, Paul Conti)

Wakefield W3:43.7

 

The team moves to (3-0) and will face the Melrose Red Raiders on Friday, April 8 with Long and High Jumps and the remainder of the meet will take place at the Marshall Simonds Middle School on Saturday.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Below written on 3/29/21

Varsity: Boys Varsity Track headed to Stoneham to take on the Spartans on Saturday, March 27. Take a look at how they did from the events from that day.

55m Hurdles:

1. Cam Noonan Burlington 8.9

2. Elijah Wolinski Burlington9.4

3. Pignone Stoneham 10.5

55m Dash:

1. Sean Cunningham Burlington 7.1

2. Fotino Stoneham 7.2

3. Alex Keane Burlington7.2

1 Mile:

1. Patrick Gray Burlington 4:54.1

2. Anthony Minichiello Burlington 5:07.1

3. Joey Gaiero Burlington 5:08.3

Long Jump:

1. Alex Keane Burlington 18’ 4”

2. Sean Theurer Burlington 17’ 10.75”

3. Sean Cunningham Burlington 17’ 10.75”

600 meters:

1. Jonathan Wolinksi Burlington 1:29.2

2. Colin Irwin Burlington 1:34.1

3. Quinn Mattson Burlington 1:37.5

Shot Put:

1. Mitchel Adamson Burlington 39’ 4.5”

2. David Downie Burlington35’ 2.5”

3. Worthen-Sluz Stoneham 32’ 10.5”

1000m:

1. Eric Sekyaya Burlington 2:49.1

2. Richard Cromwell Burlington 2:50.2

3. Jack Giles Burlington 2:51.6

300 meters:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 37.5

2. Ryan Cunningham Burlington 37.9

3. Kyle Coluci Burlington 39.5

2 Mile:

1. James Johnson Burlington 10:22.3

2. Rithikh Prakash Burlington 10:34.3

3. Prince Patel Burlington 12:08.4

High Jump:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 6’ 0”

2. Cam Noonan Burlington 5’ 8”

3. LoGrasso Stoneham 5’ 4”

 

4x200m

Burlington B 1:37.5

(Max Lechner, Ryan Cunningham, Kyle Coluci, Sean Cunningham)

StonehamS 1:40.1

4x400m

Burlington B 3:45.6

(Jonathan Wolinski, Jack Giles, Anthony Minichiello, Richard Cromwell)

StonehamS 4:27.1

 

Boys Track finished the meet with a 94 to 6 win over Stoneham and will head to Wakefield to take on the Warriors on Saturday, April 3. Burlington is currently (2-0) on the season.

 

 

Below written on 3/22/21

Varsity: Boys Track faced off against the Wilmington Wildcats on Saturday, March 20 at the Burlington High School Varsity Field. Take a look at how they did from the events from that day.

55m Hurdles:

1. Sam JuergensWil.9.1

  1. Cam Noonan Burlington 9.1
  2. WongW9.4

55m Dash:

1. Sean Cunningham Burlington 7.2

  1. Alex Keane Burlington 7.3
  2. Kyle Coluci Burlington 7.4

1 Mile:

1. Sean RileyWil.4:44.7

  1. SuretteWil.4:44.9
  2. Eric Sekyaya Burlington 4:52.8

Long Jump:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 21’ 3.5”

  1. Alex Keane Burlington 19’ 6”
  2. SullivanWil.17’ 10”

600 meters:

1. Aiden McGrathWil.1:28.3

  1. Jonathan Wolinski Burlington 1:29.6
  2. Richard Cromwell Burlington 1:33.6

Shot Put:

1. Mitchel Adamson Burlington 41’ 8.25”

  1. David Downie Burlington 34’ 8.5”
  2. Ishan Suhail Burlington 31’ 9”

1000m:

1. Sean LydonWil.2:52.5

  1. O’MahoneyWil.2:53.0
  2. Anthony Minichiello Burlington 2:56.3

300 meters:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 37.6

  1. Ryan Cunningham Burlington 38.2
  2. AbelWil.38.4

2 Mile:

1. Patrick Gray Burlington 10:37.2

  1. Rithikh Prakash Burlington 10:41.2
  2. SuretteWil.11:01.1

High Jump:

1. Sean Theurer Burlington 5’ 10”

  1. Cam Noonan Burlington 5’ 6”
  2. JuergensWil.5’ 4”

4x200m

Burlington B 1:38.9

(Max Lechner, Anthony Abbott, Sean Cunningham, Alex Keane)

WilmingtonW1:41.1

4x400m

WilmingtonW3:46.8

Burlington B 3:48.3

Senior Sean Theurer lead the Red Devils in three individual event. He had a personal best in the Long Jump at 21 feet and 3.5 inches, He won the 300 meter race in 37.6 sec. and finished the high jump at 5 feet and 10 inches. Congrats to Sean on a great season opener.

Boys Track finished the meet with a 64-36 win over the Wildcats and will be heading to Stoneham on Saturday, March 27 at 1 pm against the Spartans. The team starts the season off at (1-0).

 

 

 

Below written on 3/15/21

Varsity: The Burlington Boys Indoor Track team will be facing off against the Wilmington Wildcats on Saturday, March 20 at Varsity Field. Although this is an indoor sport, the team will be doing its races outside on the track.